home

Ayreon Guest Musicians

Vocals
Andi Deris - Helloween
Anneke van Giersbergen - The Gathering, Agua de Annique, The Gentle Storm, VuuR
Astrid van der Veen - the Endorphins en Ambeon
Axel Joseph Langemeijer - ex-Bodine
Barry Hay - Golden Earring
Bob Catley - Magnum (band)
Bruce Dickinson - Iron Maiden
Cristina Scabbia (Lacuna coil)
Damian Wilson - Headspace, Maiden United, Threshold,
Dan Swanö - Nightingale, Edge of Sanity, Bloodbath
Daniel Gildenlöw - The Flower Kings, Pain of Salvation
Dave Brock - Hawkwind
Debby Schreuder
Devin Townsend - Strapping Young Lad, The Devin Townsend Band
Devon Graves - Dead Soul Tribe
Edward Reekers - Kayak
Edwin Balogh - ex-Omega
Eric Clayton - Saviour Machine
Fabio Lione - Rhapsody of Fire
Fish - ex-Marillion
Floor Jansen - ex-After Forever, ReVamp, Nightwish
Gary Hughes - Ten
George Oosthoek - Orphanage
Hansi Kürsch - Blind Guardian
Heather Findlay - Mostly Autumn
Ian Parry - Elegy
Irene Jansen - ex-Karma
Jacqueline Govaert - ex-Krezip
James LaBrie - Dream Theater
Jan-Chris de Koeijer - Gorefest
Jay van Feggelen - ex-Bodine
JB - Spiritual Beggars, Grand Magus
Johan Edlund - Tiamat, Lucyfire
Jonas P. Renkse - Katatonia
John Wetton - King Crimson, Roxy Music, Asia, U.K., Mogul Thrash, Family, Wishbone Ash, Uriah Heep
Jorn Lande
Lana Lane
Lenny Wolf - Kingdom Come
Leon Goewie - Vengeance
Liselotte Hegt - Dial
Lucie Hillen
Magali Luyten
Magnus Ekwall - The Quill
Marcela Bovio - ex-Hydra, Elfonia, Stream of Passion
Mark McCrite - Rocket Scientists
Marjan Welman - ex-Elister, Autumn (band)
Michael Mills - Toehider
Mikael Åkerfeldt - Opeth, Bloodbath
Mike Baker - Shadow Gallery
Mirjam van Doorn
Mouse - Tuesday Child
Neal Morse - ex-Spock's Beard
Nils K. Rue - Pagan's Mind, Eidolon (band)
Okkie Huysdens
Peter Daltrey - ex-Kaleidoscope
Phideaux Xavier
Ralf Scheepers - Primal Fear
Robert Soeterboek - Wicked Sensation
Robert Westerholt - Within Temptation
Russell Allen - Symphony X
Ruud Houweling - Cloudmachine
Sara Squadrani - Ancient Bards
Sharon den Adel - Within Temptation
Simone Simons - Epica
Steve Lee
Timo Kotipelto - Stratovarius
Tobias Sammet - Edguy, Avantasia
Tommy Karevik - Seventh Wonder
Tommy Rogers - Between the Buried and Me
Tom S. Englund - Evergrey
Ty Tabor - King's X
Wilmer Waarbroek
Wudstik
Zaher Zorgati - Myrath

Guitars:
Gary Wehrkamp - Shadow Gallery
Govan Guthrie - The Aristocrats, Asia
Jan Somers - Vengeance
Marcel Coenen - Sun Caged
Michael Romeo - Symphony X
Oscar Holleman - ex-Vengeance
Paul Gilbert - Mr.Big
Peer Verschuren - ex-Vengeance
Rheno Xeros - ex-Bodine
Ruud Houweling - Cloudmachine
Steve Hackett - ex-Genesis

Bass:
Armand van der Hoff - ex-Bodine
Jan Bijlsma - ex-Vengeance
Johan van Stratum - ex-Stream Of Passion, VuuR, The Gentle Storm
Jolanda Verduijn
Peter Vink - ex-Finch
Rheno Xeros - ex-Bodine
Walter Latupeirissa - Snowy White

Flute:
Barry Hay - Golden Earring
Ewa Albering - ex-Quidam
Jeroen Goossens - Flairck
John McManus - Celtus
Thijs van Leer - Focus

Didgeridoo, Fagot, Flutes (Treble recorder):
Jeroen Goossens - ex-Pater Moeskroen, Flairck

Keyboards / Harpsichord / Piano / Synthesizer / Hammondorgan:
Derek Sherinian - ex-Dream Theater
Cleem Determeijer - ex-Finch
Clive Nolan - Arena
Erik Norlander
Gary Wehrkamp - Shadow Gallery
Jens Johansson - Stratovarius
Joost van den Broek - After Forever
Jordan Rudess - Dream Theater
Keiko Kumagai - Ars Nova
Keith Emerson - ex-Emerson, Lake & Palmer, ex-The Nice
Ken Hensley - ex-Uriah Heep
Martin Orford - Ex-IQ, Jadis
Mark Kelly - Marillion
Oliver Wakeman
René Merkelbach
Rick Wakeman - ex-Yes
Robby Valentine - Valentine
Roland Bakker - ex-Vengeance
Ton Scherpenzeel -Kayak

Sitar:
Jack Pisters

Irish Bouzouki:
Michael Mills

Cello:
Dewi Kerstens
Maaike Peterse - Kingfisher Sky, Sharon Kovacs
Marieke van der Heyden
Taco Kooistra

Drums:
Ed Warby - Gorefest
Ernst van Ee - Trenody
Gerard Haitsma - ex-Bodine
John Snels - ex-Vengeance
Matt Oligschlager - ex-Vengeance
Rob Snijders - ex-Celestial Season, Agua de Annique
Stephen van Haestregt - Within Temptation, Ambeon
Alexander Manyakin - ex-Aria
Chris Maitland - ex-Porcupine Tree

Violin:
Ernö Olah - Metropole Orchestra
Pat McManus - Celtus
Robert Baba
Ben Mathot